Recorders and Officers of the SNS

How to contact the Council Officers and County Recorders

SNS Council, Principal Officers
Chairman
Martin Sanford
Treasurer
Joan Hardingham
Hon Secretary
Gen Broad
Membership Enquiries
Rosemary Milner
Email all enquiries to enquiry@sns.org.uk
by post, SNS, The Hold, 131 Fore Street, Ipswich, IP4 1LN
SNS Council, Publication Editors
Suffolk Natural History
Martin Sanford
transactions@sns.org.uk
White Admiral
Hawk Honey
editors@sns.org.uk
Suffolk Bird Report
Nick Mason
suffbirds@sns.org.uk
Other SNS Council Members
Patron
The Earl of Cranbrook
President
Rivis Vice Presidents
Colin Hawes
Howard Mendel
David Walker
Joan Hardingham
Martin Sanford
Elected & Co-opted members
Peter Vincent
Howard Mottram
Juliet Hawkins
Edward Jackson
Darren Tansley
Dorothy Casey
Matthew Deans




To contact council members above who have no specific email then messages will be forwarded
to their private address if sent to website@sns.org.uk
SNS Recorders
Birds – North East
Richard Walden
21 Kilbrack, Beccles Suffolk NR34 9SH
Birds – South East
Steve Fryett
4, The Street, Melton, Woodbridge, IP12 1PW
Birds – West
Colin Jakes
7 Maltward Drive,
Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3XN
Mammals
Simone Bullion
S.W.T., Brooke House, Ashbocking,
Ipswich, IP6 9JY
Galls
Jerry Bowdrey
Aquatic Invertebrates
Adrian Chalkley
Bryophytes
Richard Fisk
35 Fair Close, Beccles NR34 9QR
Molluscs
Ian Kileen
123 Rathdown Park, Greystones, County Wicklow A63 P042, Republic of Ireland
Aculeate Hymenoptera
Adrian Knowles
Jessups Cottage, London Road,
Capel St Mary IP9 2JR
Heteroptera
Adrian Knowles
Marine Life
Gen Broad
Spiders & other arachnids
Isopoda & Myriapoda
Paul Lee
1 Holly Cottages, Church Road, Tattingstone, Ipswich IP9 2LZ
Orthoptera
Stuart Ling
4 Oxford Road, Ipswich IP4 1NL
Coleoptera
Howard Mendel
Flowering Plants & Ferns
Martin Sanford
SBIS, The Hold, 131 Fore Street, Ipswich IP4 1LN
Reptiles
John Baker
63A The Thoroughfare, Halesworth,
Suffolk IP19 8AR
Amphibians
John Baker
63A The Thoroughfare, Halesworth,
Suffolk IP19 8AR
Freshwater Fish
Phil Strachan
2 Bakers Way, Tuddenham, 
Bury St Edmunds IP28 6SA
Moths
Neil Sherman
2 Golf Cottages, Bucklesham Road
Ipswich IP3 8UG
Butterflies
James Corton
Dragonflies
Adrian Parr
2 Bakers Way, Tuddenham, 
Bury St Edmunds IP28 6SA
Diptera
Peter Vincent
10 Laxfield Road, Fressingfield IP21 5PT
Lichens
Chris Hitch
14 Hawthorn Close, Knodishall,
Saxmundham 
IP17 1XW
Fungi
Neil Mahler
Bats (Suffolk Bat Group)
Alan Miller
Black Poplar
(A Suffolk character species)
Sue Hooton